Accident Maule M-4-210C N2026U, Saturday 18 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 September 1993
Time:15:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4-210C
Owner/operator:Ridge And Valley Soaring
Registration: N2026U
MSN: 1075C
Total airframe hrs:2586 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Staunton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Waynesboro, VA (W13
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF AN AIRPLANE INVOLVED IN A GLIDER TOW OPERATION WAS ATTEMPTING TO TOW A GLIDER OUT OF A FIELD WHEN THE AIRPLANE STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT ALONG THE INTERSTATE HIGHWAY AND NOSED OVER. THE GLIDER PILOT REPORTED THAT THE FLIGHT HAD DEPARTED EARLIER FROM ANOTHER FIELD, AND DUE TO A DESCENDING TURN MADE BY THE TOW AIRPLANE TO AVOID SOME CLOUDS, HE DISCONNECTED HIS GLIDER AND LANDED SAFELY IN A FIELD. THE PILOT OF THE TOW AIRPLANE RADIOED THE GLIDER PILOT AND TOLD HIM THAT HE WOULD RETURN TO THE FIELD TO TOW THE GLIDER OUT OF THE FIELD. THE TOW AIRPLANE PILOT OVERFLEW THE FIELD AND LANDED SUCCESSFULLY. ACCORDING TO THE GLIDER PILOT, BOTH PILOTS WALKED THE FIELD TO MAKE A DETERMINATION AS TO WHETHER THERE WAS ENOUGH TAKEOFF DISTANCE FOR TOWING. THE GLIDER PILOT STATED THAT THERE WAS A TAILWIND, BUT IT WAS AGREED UPON BY BOTH PILOTS THAT THERE WAS ENOUGH TAKEOFF DISTANCE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN INADEQUATE ALTITUDE TO CLEAR THE EMBANKMENT DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB. FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT WERE A TAILWIND ON TAKEOFF AND RISING TERRAIN AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE GRASS AIRSTRIP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93FA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93FA178

Location