Accident Piper PA-24-250 N5470P, Saturday 11 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 August 1990
Time:08:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:A&e Services Inc
Registration: N5470P
MSN: PA-24-527
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bingham, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Henderson, NV (L15)
Destination airport:Artesia, NM (KATS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT REPORTED THE ENGINE QUIT AT CRUISE WHILE ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. HE MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD COVERED WITH MADRONA CEDAR BRUSH. THE WINGS STRUCK THE BRUSH, TORE HALF THE LEFT WING OFF, BENT THE RIGHT WING BACK AND BENT THE FUSELAGE BEHIND THE CABIN. THE PILOT SAID HE FLEW 3 HOURS AND 15 MINUTES, AND SHOULD HAVE HAD FUEL LEFT. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE AIRCRAFT'S TANKS, AND NO FUEL SPILL. THE INVESTIGATION COULD NOT VERIFY THE TAKEOFF TIME, AMOUNT OF FUEL ON BOARD, OR THE EXACT TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE FUEL EXHAUSTION INDUCED POWER LOSS. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL AND THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN IN WHICH THE FORCED LANDING WAS PERFORMED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA169