Accident Piper PA-25-235 N4471Y, Wednesday 8 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 August 1990
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4471Y
MSN: 25-4126
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4335 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sykeston, ND -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:New Rockford, ND
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 200 FT AGL WHEN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED. THE PILOT STATED THE POWER LOSS WAS SUFFICIENT ENGOUGH TO PREVENT HIM FROM MAINTAINING ALTITUDE A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A MATURE WHEAT FIELD. DURING THE LANDING THE SPRAY BOOM CAUGHT THE WHEAT AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED WATER AND DIRT CONTAMINATION IN BOTH THE FUEL STRAINER AND CARBURETOR. THE ENGINE FUNCTIONED NORMALLY WHEN TESTED AFTER THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS CLEANED OUT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO PERFORM A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90DTG05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90DTG05

Location