Accident Cessna 185 N5246E, Wednesday 8 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 August 1990
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5246E
MSN: 18503943
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON TOUCHDOWN ON A GRAVEL STRIP, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR SPRING BROKE OFF AT THE WHEEL AXLE ATTACHING POINT, DUE TO FATIGUE CRACKS. THE AIRPLANE NORMALLY OPERATES WITH WHEEL-SKIIS DURING THE WINTER.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR SPRING UPON LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA136

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 March 1996 N5246E Talkeetna Air Taxi 0 Skwentna, AK sub
9 June 2003 N5246E Talkeetna Air Taxi Inc 0 Talkeetna, Alaska sub

Location