Accident Cessna 188 N9106R, Tuesday 7 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 August 1990
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Salisbury Aerial Service, Inc
Registration: N9106R
MSN: 18802120T
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salisbury, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, THE PLT LANDED LONG ON A 2500 FOOT GRAVEL STRIP, ATTEMPTED TO BRAKE, AND NOSED OVER. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND DURING THE POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION.

Probable Cause: PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT NOT ATTAINED AND GO-AROUND NOT PERFORMED BY THE PIC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA216

Location