Accident Cessna TR182 N5313S, Tuesday 7 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 August 1990
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5313S
MSN: R18201544
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Anderas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LODI (020)
Destination airport:(O70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING A FORCED LANDING TO AN AIRPORT. DURING HIS POWER OFF DESCENT HE DID NOT APPLY CARBURETOR HEAT. WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO INCREASE POWER FOR THE GO-AROUND, THE ENGINE FALTERED AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH ROCKS AND TREES BEFORE NOSING OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause: THE ACCUMULATION OF CARBURETOR ICE RESULTING FROM THE FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO APPLY CARBURETOR HEAT DURING THE POWER OFF GLIDING DESCENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA276

Location