Accident Thunder And Colt AX9-140 SLI N9112R, Tuesday 7 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 August 1990
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thunder And Colt AX9-140 SLI
Owner/operator:Balloon Aviation Of Napa Valle
Registration: N9112R
MSN: 996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Napa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SEVENTEEN BALLOONS LAUNCHED FROM VARIOUS LOCATIONS AROUND THE NAPA VALLEY FOR LOCAL SIGHTSEEING FLIGHTS. STATEMENTS FROM PILOTS, PASSENGERS AND GROUND WITNESSES SAID THAT WHILE THE BALLOONS WERE IN NORMAL DRIFTING FLIGHT A MICROBURST LIKE CONDITION SUDDENLY OCCURRED WHICH AFFECTED ALL OF THE BALLOONS. THE WEATHER PHENOMENA ENCOUNTERED INCLUDED STRONG GUSTING SURFACE AND ALOFT WINDS IN ADDITION TO SEVERE DOWN DRAFTS. THE BALLOONS WERE RAPIDLY FORCED TOWARD THE GROUND AS THEIR GROUND SPEED INCREASED RADICALLY. THE PILOTS OF SEVERAL BALLOONS REPORTED THAT THE SHAPES OF THEIR BALLOON ENVELOPES WERE SEVERELY DISTORTED BY THE SUDDEN MOVEMENT OF THE AIRMASS. EIGHT OF THE 17 BALLOONS ATTEMPTED FORCED LANDINGS. FOUR OF THE BALLOONS SUCCESSFULLY LANDED. THE OTHER FOUR BALLOONS COLLIDED WITH OBSTRUCTIONS AND THE GROUND DURING THE ATTEMPTED LANDINGS. AT THE TIME OF THE INCIDENT, A LARGE THUNDERSTORM WAS REPORTED 30 MILES TO THE NORTH.

Probable Cause: FLIGHT'S ENCOUNTER WITH A PROBABLE MICROBURST WEATHER PHENOMENA WITH DOWN DRAFTS AND WINDS BEYOND THE PERFORMANCE CAPABILITY OF THE BALLOON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA277

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 May 1990 N9112R Balloon Aviation Of Napa 0 Napa, CA non

Location