Accident Mooney M20F N6443Q, Sunday 28 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 September 1986
Time:22:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6443Q
MSN: 670522
Total airframe hrs:4 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leesburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:W. Jefferson, NC (NC67)
Destination airport:Leesburg, VA (W09)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG ARRIVAL, THE PLT WAS CLRD FOR A VOR RWY 35 APCH. ALSO, HE WAS ADVISED THAT THERE WERE PROBLEMS WITH THE RWY LIGHTS &THAT OTHER PLTS HAD MADE MISSED APCHS THAT EVENING DUE TO DIM airport LIGHTING. HE WAS THEN CLRD TO UNICOM FREQ & TOLD TO CANCEL HIS IFR CLNC AFTER HE HAD LANDED. HOWEVER, BEFORE LANDING, THE ACFT CRASHED ON LVL TERRAIN APRX 1/2 MI NORTHWEST OF THE airport WHILE IN A LEFT DESCENDING TURN. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT & ENG REVEALED NO PREIMPACT PART MALFUNCTION/FAILURE. RADAR DATA INDICATED THE ACFT HAD BEGUN A 360 DEGREE TURN AT ABOUT THE TIME IT CROSSED OVER THE THRESHOLD OF RWY 35. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT CRASHED WHILE TURNING THRU A HEADING OF ABOUT 240 DEG. APRX 9 MI SSE AT THE DULLES IAP, THE WX WAS IN PART: 1700' SCATTERED, 2200' BROKEN, VIS 3 MI WITH FOG. WITNESS STATEMENTS & A WX STUDY INDICATED THERE WERE AREAS OF FOG AROUND THE airport WITH THE VIS AS LOW AS 1/2 MI. THE REIL LIGHTS & THE PLT CONTROLLED LIGHTING SYSTEM HAD BEEN INOP SINCE 5/15/86, BUT NO NOTAM HAD BEEN ISSUED. THEREFORE, THE RWY LIGHTS (MIRL SYS) HAD BEEN PRESET ON MEDIUM INTENSITY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34726