Accident Cessna 140 N76850, Saturday 4 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 August 1990
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N76850
MSN: 11284
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3698 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middlesex, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Penn Yan, NY (N22)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS STATED THAT THE '... AIRPLANE APPROACHED HIGH, HOT, AND LANDED LONG.' IT THEN RAN OFF THE END ONTO HIGH GRASS AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS HIS MISJUDGEMENT OF SPEED AND DISTANCE WHICH RESULTED IN OVERSHOOTING THE LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA185

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 July 2014 N76850 Private 1 Ridge Road West Airport, Spencerport, Parma, NY sub
Runway excursion

Location