Accident Cessna 188 N8024V, Saturday 4 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 August 1990
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8024V
MSN: 1880274
Total airframe hrs:2772 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dazey, ND -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE EN ROUTE BACK TO HIS HOME AIRFIELD FOLLOWING THE CONCLUSION OF AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS EXPERIENCED. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN AN UNHARVESTED WHEAT FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A FOREIGN MATERIAL BLOCKAGE OF THE FUEL TANK VENT LINE.

Probable Cause: A BLOCKAGE OF THE FUEL TANK VENT LINE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH THE PILOT HAD TO MAKE THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90DTG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90DTG01

Location