Accident Mooney M20C N5677Q, Friday 3 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 August 1990
Time:11:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5677Q
MSN: 3037
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roswell, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Paso, TX (KELP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT SAID HE HAD 52 GALS FUEL ON BOARD WHEN HE DEPARTED EL PASO, TX, EN ROUTE TO ROSWELL, NM ON PRACTICE X-COUNTRY FLT. HE MADE TWO PRACTICE ILS APCHS AT ROSWELL, THEN STARTED CLIMBING TOWARDS ROSWELL VORTAC, EN ROUTE BACK TO EL PASO. AS HE REACHED 4500 FEET MSL, ENG LOST PWR. PLT TURNED BACK TOWARDS ROSWELL, ESTABLISHED GLIDE, AND DECLARED EMERG. HE ATTEMPTED TO RESTART ENG BUT HAD NO SUCCESS. REALIZING HE HAD INSUFFICIENT ALT TO REACH ARPT, PLT MADE INTENTIONAL WHEELS-UP LANDING ON SOFT, IRREGULAR TERRAIN. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION DISCLOSED FUEL SELECTOR WAS BETWEEN OFF AND RIGHT TANK DETENTS. FUEL SUPPLY LINE WAS DISCONNECTED. WHEN MASTER AND BOOST PUMP SWITCHES WERE TURNED ON, NO FUEL CAME OUT. WHEN FUEL SELECTOR WAS SWITCHED COMPLETELY TO RIGHT TANK, STILL NO FUEL CAME OUT. WHEN FUEL SELECTOR WAS SWITCHED TO LEFT TANK, FUEL POURED OUT OF FUEL SUPPLY LINE. EXAMINATION OF INTACT FUEL TANKS REVEALED LEFT TANK CONTAINED FUEL; RIGHT TANK DID NOT.

Probable Cause: THE INTENTIONAL WHEELS UP LANDING IN SOFT TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FUEL STARVATION INDUCED POWER LOSS, FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO SWITCH FUEL TANKS, IMPROPER POSITIONING OF THE FUEL SELECTOR DURING ATTEMPTED RESTARTS, AND THE SOFT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA167

Location