Accident Cessna 188B N9632G, Thursday 2 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 August 1990
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Lohse Air Spraying
Registration: N9632G
MSN: 18801572
Total airframe hrs:3050 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denton, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TAKEOFF ROLL WAS UPHILL IN A GRAIN STUBBLE FIELD. THE AIRPLANE ENTERED FRESHLY PLOWED GROUND AND LIFTED OFF. SHORTLY THERE AFTER, WHILE STILL IN GROUND EFFECT, THE ACFT CROSSED A GULLEY, STALLED, AND IMPACTED IN A WHEAT FIELD.

Probable Cause: THE PREMATURE LIFTOFF DURING TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL BY THE PILOT, RESULTING IN A STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA154

Location