Incident Beechcraft F90 King Air C-FCDF, Sunday 10 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 March 2024
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F90 King Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FCDF
MSN: LA-81
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:20 nm W of Calgary, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kamloops Airport, BC (YKA/CYKA)
Destination airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately registered Beech King Air F90 was on the initial descent into CYYC when the aircraft experienced severe turbulence 20 NM west of CYYC. The aircraft rolled uncommanded to 90 degrees of bank and the autopilot disconnected. The pilot had slowed to maneuvering speed prior to the turbulence encounter. The aircraft continued to destination without further issues. A post landing inspection revealed no damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

TSB A24W0024