Accident Piper PA-14 N5110H, Thursday 2 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 August 1990
Time:17:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-14
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5110H
MSN: 14115
Year of manufacture:1948
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merrill Pass, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING MANEUVERED AT A LOW ALTITUDE IN THE MOUNTAINS WHEN IT STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA130

Location