Accident Bede BD-4 N853BF, Tuesday 31 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 July 1990
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N853BF
MSN: 445
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:90 hours
Engine model:FORD 230 V6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rosemount, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON VFR DOWNWIND FOR LANDING THE AIRCRAFT SUFFERED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO LAND ON THE AIRPORT AND SELECTED A CORN FIELD FOR LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED ON CONTACT WITH THE CROPS. THE PILOT AND ONE PASSENGER SUSTAINED MINOR INJURIES. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION DETERMINED THAT THE POWER LOSS WAS DUE TO VAPOR LOCK IN THE FUEL LINE IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT. THE PILOT/OPERATOR WAS THE MANUFACTURER OF THE AMATEUR BUILT AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE MANUFACTURER (AMATEUR BUILT) TO DESIGN FUEL SYSTEM ADEQUATELY TO PREVENT VAPOR LOCK IN FUEL LINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90DER04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90DER04

Location