Accident Cessna 177 N3184T, Sunday 29 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 July 1990
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3184T
MSN: 17700484
Total airframe hrs:3105 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Windsor, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING A NORMAL FULL STOP LANDING AT A PRIVATE SOD AIRSTRIP, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND DURING THE FLARE PHASE OF THE APPROACH. THE LEFT WING DIPPED AND COLLIDED WITH THE TOBACCO PLANTS ADJACENT TO THE LANDING STRIP. THE PILOT COULD NOT RECOVER FROM THE LEFT WING LOW CONDITION. THE PILOT REPORTED THERE WERE THUNDERSTORMS NEAR THE AIRFIELD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE FLARE PHASE OF THE APPROACH. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GUSTY WIND CONDITION ON FINAL CAUSED BY THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY IN THE VICINITY OF THE LANDING AREA. THE PILOT DID NOT COMPENSATE FOR THE GUSTING CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA152

Location