Accident Wittman W-8 Tailwind N6803D, Sunday 29 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 July 1990
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAIL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wittman W-8 Tailwind
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6803D
MSN: 64
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toledo, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PVT PLT SAID THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF TO THE SOUTH, BUT WAS UNABLE TO REACH FLYING SPEED AND ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. UNABLE TO STOP, THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE ASPHALT ONTO THE WET GRASS OVER-RUN, STRUCK A FENCE AND OVERTURNED. A WITNESS AND THE NEAREST WEATHER REPORTING STATION SAID THE WIND WAS OUT OF THE NORTHWEST.

Probable Cause: WRONG RUNWAY SELECTED AND ABORTED TAKEOFF DELAYED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA204

Location