Accident Piper PA-24 N7202P, Monday 23 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 July 1990
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Fisher Glenn D.
Registration: N7202P
MSN: 24-2372
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Fork, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Houston, MO (M48)
Destination airport:Breckenridge, TX (BKD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUISING AT 6,500 FEET MEAN SEA LEVEL THE PA24-250 EXPERIENCED A CATASTROPHIC ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO THE IDLER GEAR BOLT FAILING AND JAMMING THE CRANKSHAFT GEAR. THE PILOT EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING TO A NARROW FARM ROAD, DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE WING STRUCK A UTILITY POLE CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: THE CATASTROPHIC FAILURE OF THE ENGINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA135

Location