Accident Piper PA-24-400 N8508P, Thursday 19 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 July 1990
Time:08:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-400
Owner/operator:Cyrille Dennis Moore
Registration: N8508P
MSN: 2688
Total airframe hrs:1535 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-720-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bettles, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kotzebue, AK (OTZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF WAS MADE TO AVOID GRAVEL STRIKES. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AFTER LIFT-OFF.

Probable Cause: PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN AIRSPEED DURING TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA120

Location