Accident Piper PA-25 N8939L, Wednesday 18 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 July 1990
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Wa-lu Aviation
Registration: N8939L
MSN: 25-5404
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3863 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IN THE REPORT OF THE ACCIDENT, THE OPERATOR STATED THAT THE AGRICULTURAL PILOT HAD LANDED BETWEEN APPLICATION FLIGHTS. THE CHEMICAL HOPPER WAS REFILLED; HOWEVER, THE PILOT ELECTED NOT TO ADD FUEL. WHILE ENROUTE TO BASE FOLLOWING THE LAST APPLICATION FLIGHT THE ENGINE QUIT BECAUSE OF FUEL EXHAUSTION. A FORCED LANDING ENSUED IN THE ONLY CLEAR AREA AVAILABLE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PRE-FLIGHT PREPARATION WHEN HE DECLINED TO ADD FUEL BETWEEN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHTS. THE ENGINE QUIT AS A RESULT OF FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90DMG03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90DMG03

Location