Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N7802, Monday 16 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 July 1990
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7802
MSN: 991
Total airframe hrs:5500 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rondo, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AERIAL APPLICATION AIRPLANE DEPARTED WITH A FIVE KNOT TAILWIND EN ROUTE TO A RICE FIELD. THE AIRPLANE 'SEEMED A LITTLE WEAK' AND THE PILOT STAYED IN GROUND EFFECT FOR ABOUT ONE MILE. IN A GRADUAL RIGHT TURN AT ABOUT 30 FEET AGL 'THE ENGINE POPPED, PICKED BACK UP, BACKFIRED, AND DIED.' THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO DUMP HIS LOAD, IMPACTED ON A GRAVEL ROAD, HIT A DITCH, AND SLID INTO A COTTON FIELD. FAA INSPECTORS EXAMINED THE ENGINE BUT FOUND NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90DPG03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90DPG03

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 June 2009 TI-AWW 0 La Flor Finca, Parrita w/o

Location