Accident Beechcraft A23 N8854M, Sunday 15 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 July 1990
Time:11:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8854M
MSN: M-589
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-346-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tecumseh, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING INITIAL CLIMBOUT FROM TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT MADE AN OFF AIRPORT FORCED LANDING IN A BEAN FIELD DURING WHICH THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. A COMPLETE POWERPLANT ANALYSIS DURING TEARDOWN WAS NOT POSSIBLE DUE TO THE FACT THAT BOTH MAGNETOS AND WIRING HARNESS WERE STOLEN PRIOR TO THE TEARDOWN.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNKNOWN REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA175

Location