Accident Piper PA-38-112 N9215T, Saturday 14 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 July 1990
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Ray's Flight Service
Registration: N9215T
MSN: 38-78A027B
Total airframe hrs:1865 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(T17)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT, ON THE SECOND LANDING OF HIS SECOND SUPERVISED SOLO, ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO FALL THROUGH IN THE FLARE AND SUBSEQUENTLY LOST CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT OFF OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A DITCH AND A FENCE.

Probable Cause: STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA140

Location