Accident Piper PA-30B N8095Y, Saturday 14 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 July 1990
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8095Y
MSN: 30-1213
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2160 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Webster, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Elmo, MN (21D)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HIS PRE-LANDING CHECKLIST WAS SATISFACTORY, WITH THE GEAR DOWN LIGHT ILLIMINATING AND THE NOSE WHEEL VISIBLE IN THE MIRROR. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE MAIN LANDING GEAR TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 100 FEET PAST THE DISPLACED THRESHOLD, BUT HE 'NEVER FELT THE NOSEGEAR TOUCH...HEARD LEFT PROPELLER STRIKE THE PAVEMENT FIRST.' POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE TRANSMISSION MOUNTING BRACKET IN THE NOSE WHEEL WELL WAS BROKEN OUT OF ITS CHANNEL ASSEMBLY.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE NOSE GEAR TRANSMISSION MOUNTING BRACKET WHICH RESULTED IN NOSE GEAR COLLAPSE DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA187

Location