Accident Lake LA-4-200 N6686L, Thursday 12 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 July 1990
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200
Owner/operator:Whidbey Island Navy Flying Cl
Registration: N6686L
MSN: 449
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bellingham, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whidbey Nas, WA
Destination airport:Lake Whatcom, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER WERE DOING A SERIES OF LANDINGS ON LAKE WHATCOM. DURING THE SECOND TAKEOFF RUN, THE LAKE AMPHIBIAN STRUCK AND UNSEEN OBJECT, TEARING A HOLE IN THE HULL. THE AIRCRAFT SANK A FEW MINNUTES AFTER THE OCCUPANTS ESCAPED.

Probable Cause: COLLISION WITH A SUBMERGED OBJECT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA132

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 February 1987 N6686L Private 0 Bridgman, MI sub