Accident Cessna T210L N2074S, Thursday 12 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 July 1990
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Air Express Services Inc.
Registration: N2074S
MSN: 21061041
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Memphis, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Olive Branch, MS (OLV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE FUEL GAUGES READ 3/4 UPON DEPARTURE. HE ALSO SAID THE LEFT FUEL GAUGE WAS INTERMITTENT. WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT ON SHORT FINAL, HE SWITCHED THE FUEL SELECTOR FROM THE LEFT TANK TO THE RIGHT. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS FOUND EMPTY. TESTING REVEALED THAT THE LEFT TANK WAS INTACT & THE QUANTITY INDICATOR WAS INOPERABLE. FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WHICH WAS ALSO BREACHED BY IMPACT DAMAGE. FIRE PERSONNEL SAID THEY PUT THE FUEL SELECTOR IN THE OFF POSITION, AFTER THE ACCIDENT, BECAUSE FUEL WAS LEAKING FROM THE RIGHT TANK DRAIN.

Probable Cause: FUEL MISMANAGEMENT BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION DURING FINAL APPROACH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA142

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 May 2020 N2074S Private 1 Fort Worth Spinks Airport (KFWS), Fort Worth, TX w/o
Fuel starvation

Location