Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5330F, Thursday 12 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 July 1990
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Executive Air, Inc.
Registration: N5330F
MSN: 28-7725042
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1208 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Richmond, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Green Bay, WI (KGRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE LOST POWER JUST AFTER LIFT-OFF, RESULTING IN A FORCED LANDING. THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED A LARGE ROUND BALE OF HAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE WAS STILL RUNNING WHEN THE AIRPLANE CAME TO A STOP. THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY DURING A POST-ACCIDENT ENGINE RUN. THE FAA INSPECTOR STATED HIS INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE GASCOLATOR DRAIN VALVE WAS STUCK OPEN SLIGHTLY 'ALLOWING THE FUEL PUMP TO SUCK AIR ALONG WITH GAS.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION, WHICH RESULTED IN THE GASCOLATOR DRAIN BEING LEFT OPEN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90DER01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90DER01

Location