Accident Piper PA-22-150 N8231C, Thursday 12 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 July 1990
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8231C
MSN: 22-2317
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-TC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springerville, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whiteriver, AZ (E24)
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE WAS IN CRUISE OVER A MOUNTAINOUS AREA WHEN THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED SEVERE DOWN DRAFTS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS APPROACHING HIGH TENSION POWER LINES AND HE ELECTED TO FLY UNDER THEM. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE 'NEVER COULD GET THE AIRCRAFT TO CLIMB AGAIN,' AND THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED ONTO THE GROUND AND COLLIDED WITH A LARGE ROCK.

Probable Cause: THE ENCOUNTER WITH A DOWNDRAFT BEYOND THE CLIMB CAPABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA253

Location