Accident Bell 206 B3 N73LM, Tuesday 10 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 July 1990
Time:16:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206 B3
Owner/operator:Annapolis Aviation
Registration: N73LM
MSN: 2835
Total airframe hrs:2146 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Teterboro, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KTEB)
Destination airport:Baltimore, MD (KBWI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS HOVERING WHEN HE HEARD A WHINE IN THE ENGINE THAT INCREASED IN INTENSITY. HE SAW TORQUE FLUCTUATIONS, HEARD AN EXPLOSION, AND AUTOROTATED TO THE RAMP. INVESTIGATION SHOWED THE POWER TURBINE INNER SHAFT FAILED IN TORSION DUE TO CORROSION ON THE INNER SURFACE AND THIS ALLOWED THE THIRD STAGE TURBINE WHEEL TO GO INTO OVERSPEED AND FAIL. ALLISON ISSUED THREE SERVICE BULLETINS ON THE POWER TURBINE INNER SHAFT. NONE OF THEM USED CALENDAR TIME FOR COMPLIANCE, ONLY ENGINE TOTAL TIME. THE HELICOPTER WAS 11 YEARS OLD WITH 2146 HRS TT AIRFRAME AND ENGINE. THE FIRST SCHEDULED WORK ON THE POWER TURBINE OCCURS AT 3550 HRS.

Probable Cause: FAILED POWER TURBINE SHAFT. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE CORROSION ON THE POWER TURBINE SHAFT AND INADEQUATE MANUFACTURER'S SERVICE BULLETINS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90FA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90FA156