Accident Piper PA-18-150 N8519Y, Monday 9 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 July 1990
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8519Y
MSN: 188885
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:2223 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canning River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Deadhorse, AK (SEC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THE ENGINE QUIT WHILE FLYING INTO A CANYON AT ABOUT 600 FT AGL. AFTER SWITCHING TO ANOTHER TANK, IT RESTARTED, BUT THE DESCENT COULD NOT BE ARRESTED BEFORE CRASHING INTO THE TREES. THE PILOT THOUGHT THE ENGINE QUIT FROM CONTAMINATION IN THE TANK, WHICH WAS AT A VERY LOW LEVEL. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED BY POST-IMPACT FIRE.

Probable Cause: THE ENGINE POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL CONTAMINATION, AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO LAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA115

Location