Accident Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche B N7617Y, Tuesday 14 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 July 1987
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche B
Owner/operator:Air Trans Associates Ltd
Registration: N7617Y
MSN: 30-690
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3621 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bald Mountain, Waldo County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manchester–Boston Regional Airport, Manchester, New Hampshire (MHT/KMH
Destination airport:Knox County Regional Airport, Rockland, Maine (RKD/KRKD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS MAKING AN APPROACH TO KNOX COUNTY AIRPORT, ROCKLAND, MAINE, AND AFTER RECEIVING A WEATHER REPORT FROM UNICOM THAT THE LOCAL WEATHER WAS BELOW APPROACH MINIMUMS, HE INDICATED THAT HE WOULD MAKE A MISSED APPROACH. THERE WAS NO FURTHER COMMUNICATIONS FROM THE AIRCRAFT.

A WITNESS ON TOP OF BALD MOUNTAIN, NEAR THE AIRPORT, SAID THE FOG WAS VERY THICK AND THAT HE HEARD THE AIRCRAFT HIT THE MOUNTAIN. HE ALSO SAID THAT THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE WAS RUNNING SMOOTHLY AND HE HEARD NO SOUNDS OF MALFUNCTION. THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND APPROXIMATELY 15 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT ON A 30 DEGREE HEADING.

THE PILOT HAD EARLIER RECEIVED A REPORT THAT THE WEATHER WAS BELOW MINIMUMS AND NO AIRCRAFT HAD ARRIVED AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT THAT MORNING. AN INSTRUCTOR WHO HAS GIVEN THE PILOT INSTRUMENT TRAINING SAID THAT HE OBSERVED A WEAKNESS IN A MISSED APPROACH PLANNING DURING TRAINING, BUT IT SEEMED TO HAVE BEEN CORRECTED AFTER TRAINING.

THE POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF AIRCRAFT MALFUNCTION. NO EVIDENCE OF MEDICAL FACTOR INVOLVEMENT.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES..NOT FOLLOWED..PILOT IN COMMAND

Contributing Factors:
WEATHER CONDITIONS...FOG...BELOW APPROACH/LANDING MINIMUMS
TERRAIN CONDITION...MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY

Aircraft de-registered on May 14, 1988 upon C of A expiry. However, the registration N7617Y was only formally cancelled on November 18, 2014 - 27 years later

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC87FA204 at https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20001213X31629&AKey=1&RType=Final&IType=FA
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7617Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/me/N7617Y/
4. http://aviation-accidents.axlegeeks.com/l/70857/Lincolnville-ME-on-Jul-14-1987
5. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N7617Y