Accident Cessna 150C N1940Z, Monday 9 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 July 1990
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1940Z
MSN: 15059740
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sutherlin, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roseburg, OR (KRBG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER AND BEGAN TO SPUTTER. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD WHERE DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT ONE FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY AND THE OTHER ONE WAS NEARLY EMPTY.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. BECAUSE OF INADEQUATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS AND POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION FOR THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA128

Location