Accident Cessna 182A N5093D, Saturday 7 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 July 1990
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Jenn. Air, Inc.
Registration: N5093D
MSN: 51193
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pepperell, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE WING FLAPS JAMMED IN THE MID RANGE POSITION. THE PARACHUTIST ON BOARD EXITED THE AIRPLANE AND THE PILOT RETURNED FOR A LANDING. HE EXTENDED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AND WHILE ON BASE LEG, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE WAS UNABLE TO GET THE ENGINE RESTARTED AND WAS BEYOND GLIDING DISTANCE TO THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT EXECUTED AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING IN A FIELD, DOWNWIND. THE FAA REPORTED THE FLAPS WERE JAMMED DUE TO A BROKEN FLAP SUPPORT ON THE INBOARD LEFT FLAP TRACK AND THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN SATISFACTORY AFTER THE ACCIDENT. FUEL WAS REPORTED TO BE AT THE 1/4 LEVEL. THE POWER LOSS WAS ATTRIBUTED TO THE FUEL SELECTOR BEING IMPROPERLY POSITION.

Probable Cause: INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE PILOT EXPERIENCED JAMMED FLAPS AND A POWER LOSS DUE TO THE FUEL SELECTOR BEING IMPROPERLY POSITIONED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA152