Accident Piper PA-28-181 N7636F, Saturday 7 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 July 1990
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Bay De Noc Flying Club
Registration: N7636F
MSN: 28-7790199
Total airframe hrs:1263 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Drummand Island, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sawyer, MI (KSAW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT UPON ENTERING THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT HE CONFERRED WITH HIS PILOT-RATED PASSENGERS TO DETERMINE THE LOCATION OF THE APPROACH END OF THE GRASS RUNWAY. ALL THREE AIRCRAFT OCCUPANTS AGREED ON A POINT JUST SOUTH OF AN INTERSECTING ASPHALT RUNWAY, AND THE PILOT SET UP HIS APPROACH IN ACCORDANCE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN AT THE INTENDED TOUCHDOWN POINT, BUT HE WAS UNABLE TO GET THE AIRCRAFT STOPPED BEFORE THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, DOWN AND EMBANKMENT AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE.

Probable Cause: PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO PLAN HIS APPROACH AND LANDING TO USE ALL AVAILABLE RUNWAY. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS ARE INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION, LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, AND INADEQUATE RUNWAY MARKINGS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA171

Location