Accident Cessna 177B N35017, Wednesday 4 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 July 1990
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Charles Joseph
Registration: N35017
MSN: 17702159
Total airframe hrs:2700 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danielson, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeside, CT (5B4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A LANDING ON RUNWAY 31, AND THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO DRIFT RIGHT IN SHIFTING WIND CONDITIONS. THE PILOT INITIATED A GO-AROUND, AND THE RIGHT DRIFT CONTINUED. HE SAID HE THEN ENCOUNTERED A TAILWIND AND STALLED THE AIRCRAFT INTO SHRUBS AND TREES.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT, AND HIS FAILURE TO OBTAIN OR MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING A GO-AROUND, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND COLLISION WITH THE SHRUBS AND TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA145