Accident Piper PA-18 N4878A, Monday 2 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 July 1990
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4878A
MSN: 184977
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2584 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gakona, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE AIRPLANE PERFORM WHAT APPEARED TO BE A NORMAL TAKEOFF. AT APPROXIMATELY 150 FEET, THE AIRPLANE MADE A STEEP, CLIMBING LET TURN. THE LEFT WING DROPPED SUDDENLY, QUICKLY FOLLOWED BY THE NOSE. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY STRUCK THE GROUND WITH A STEEP NOSE DOWN PITCH ATTITUDE. THE WITNESSES SAID THAT THE ENGINE SOUNDED LIKE IT WS DEVELOPING FULL POWER THROUGHOUT THE TAKEOFF AND ALL THE WAY TO IMPACT. AN INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE AND AIRFRAME DISCLOSED NO APPARENT MECHANICAL PROBLEMS OR ANOMALIES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA109

Location