Accident Cessna 172XP N736NB, Monday 2 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 July 1990
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172XP
Owner/operator:Terry Jones
Registration: N736NB
MSN: R1722648
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tooele, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rock Springs, WY (AKA
Destination airport:(US6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS LANDING AFTER A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. HE SAID HIS WEATHER BRIEFING SAID TO EXPECT THUNDERSTORMS AND MODERATE TURBULENCE ALONG HIS ROUTE, AND VIRGA IN THE SALT LAKE CITY AREA. AT ONE MILE ON FINAL, THE PLANE A STRONG DOWNDRAFT, FOLLOWED BY AN UPDRAFT. ON SHORT FINAL, THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED ANOTHER STRONG DOWNBURST. THE AIRPLANE WAS AT 50 FEET AGL AND THE PILOT ADDED FULL POWER TO GO AROUND, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE DESCENT. THE PLANE STRUCK THE TERRAIN 50 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, HIT A CROSS DITCH, AND SHEARED THE NOSE GEAR, MAIN GEAR AND BENT THE LEFT WING SPAR.

Probable Cause: THE FLIGHTS ENCOUNTER WITH TURBLENCE ON FINAL WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL AND A SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH THE GROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA151

Location