Accident Maxair MU532 N307JP, Sunday 1 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 July 1990
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Maxair MU532
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N307JP
MSN: 136330750121
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 532UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Troy, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING THE MAIDEN FLIGHT IN THIS HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT MADE A LOCAL FLIGHT AND WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE STATED THAT THE AIRSPEED WAS LITTLE HIGH DURING THE LANDING AND THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED. DURING THE BOUNCE THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER AND POWER AT WHICH TIME THE AIRCRAFT VEERED SHARPLY TO THE RIGHT AND TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST AFTER CONTACTING GUARD POSTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90DEC03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90DEC03

Location