Accident Dickey E-RACER N131RD, Sunday 1 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 July 1990
Time:10:32 LT
Type:Dickey E-RACER
Owner/operator:K. Shirlan Dickey
Registration: N131RD
MSN: ER-1
Total airframe hrs:135 hours
Engine model:BUICK V-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackpot, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(06U)
Destination airport:(064)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AIR RACE, THE PILOT OF AN AMATEUR-BUILT E-RACER DETECTED AN IN-FLIGHT FIRE & MADE A FORCED LANDING. DURING THE ROLL-OUT, THE AIRCRAFT'S BRAKES FAILED DUE TO FIRE DAMAGE & THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT FIBERGLASS STRUCTURE AT THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT HAD BEEN IGNITED BY HEAT FROM THE EXHAUST SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: AN UNDETERMINED FAILURE OR ANOMALY OF THE EXHAUST SYSTEM, WHICH RESULTED IN AN IN-FLIGHT FIRE OF THE FIBERGLASS STRUCTURE OF THE AIRCRAFT AND FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT BRAKING SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA117

Location