Accident Mooney M-20E N9376V, Friday 29 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 June 1990
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M-20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9376V
MSN: 700014
Total airframe hrs:3760 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Luling, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FIELD ELEVATION WAS 550 FEET, AND DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 2,500 FEET. THE PILOT STALLED HIS AIRPLANE ON FINAL APPROACH TO HIS PRIVATE AIRSTRIP, WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER AND HIT A TREE AND THEN THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF CONTROL IN-FLIGHT DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED. FACTORS WOULD BE THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND THE TREE THAT HE HIT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA128

Location