Accident Weatherly 201B N1255W, Friday 29 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 June 1990
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 201B
Owner/operator:Alpine Ag, Inc
Registration: N1255W
MSN: 609
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Center, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT MADE A PULL UP AND TURN DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. HE REPORTED THAT HE COULD NOT LEVEL THE PLANE AND THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE PLANE CARTWHEELED, AND THE ENGINE WAS TORN OFF THE FUSELAGE. THE PILOT SAID HE THOUGHT THERE WAS SOMETHING WRONG WITH THE AILERONS, BUT AN FAA INSPECTOR COULD FIND NO EVIDENCE OF ANY MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL AND COLLSION WITH THE GROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA147

Location