Accident Bell 47G N3081G, Thursday 28 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 June 1990
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Inland Air Lines, Inc.
Registration: N3081G
MSN: 3153
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:13608 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO540-B1B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seagrove, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Southern Pines, NC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A ROUTINE POWER LINE PATROL FLIGHT, THE PILOT HEARD A LOUD NOISE FROM THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT. THE HELICOPTER YAWED TO THE LEFT, AND SPLIT ENGINE/ROTOR RPM INDICATIONS WERE OBSERVED. AN AUTOROTATION WAS PERFORMED IN A PARTIALLY CLEARED AREA AND THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED TREES AND TERRAIN. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE NUMBER FOUR CONNECTING ROD BELT HAD FAILED. THE CONNECTING ROD SEPARATED FROM THE CRANKSHAFT AND JAMMED ITSELF AGAINST THE CRANKSHAFT, RESULTING IN ENGINE STOPPAGE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF A NUMBER FOUR CONNECTING ROD BOLT FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA138

Location