Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N6887Q, Thursday 28 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 June 1990
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6887Q
MSN: 1726
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edgeley, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS ON TAKEOFF FROM A FIELD STRIP, FOR AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. HE REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE HAD A PARTIAL POWER LOSS, MOMENTARILY, DURING INITIAL CLIMB. THE PLANE STRUCK A CROSS FENCE, THE MAIN LANDING GEAR ENTERED STANDING VEGETATION, AND TRAVELED FOR 900 FEET. THE PILOT SAID THE ENGINE CAME BACK TO FULL POWER, BUT THE PLANE WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB CLEAR OF THE VEGETATION. THE PILOT SAID HE REDUCED POWER TO LAND, BUT THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. ALL FOUR WING SPARS WERE DAMAGED AND THE FUSELAGE WAS TWISTED. 200 GALLONS OF PENNCAP-M CHEMICAL MIXTURE POURED OVER THE PILOT, WHO WAS PINNED UNDER THE WRECKAGE. THE INVESTIGATION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE TO EXPLAIN THE REPORTED ENGINE POWER INTERRUPTION.

Probable Cause: A MOMENTARY POWER INTERRUPTION DURING INITIAL CLIMB FOR UNKNOWN REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA146

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 September 1984 N6887Q Monroe Chase 0 Berlin, ND sub

Location