Accident Cessna T 188C N2870J, Thursday 28 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 June 1990
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T 188C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2870J
MSN: 18803545T
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wray, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS LANDING AT HIS RANCH STRIP. AT TOUCHDOWN, THE LEFT WING CAUGHT IN A STANDING RYE CROP AND SKEWED THE PLANE TO THE LEFT, 90 DEGREES. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR AND TAILWHEEL WERE SEPARATED FROM THE FUSELAGE. THE FUSELAGE WAS BENT 45 DEGREES FROM JUST AFT OF THE PILOT'S STATION.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT PROPER ALIGNMENT DURING LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA150

Location