Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N5203, Wednesday 27 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 June 1990
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Southland Flying Service
Registration: N5203
MSN: 1125
Total airframe hrs:3627 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Swifton, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PLT SAID THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE FAILED, DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION. AN EMERGENY LDG WAS ATTEMPTED, IN A RICE FIELD, WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE CAUSE OF THE LOSS OF POWER TO BE AN ENGINE BLOWER FAILURE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE ENGINE DRIVEN BLOWER ASSEMBLY. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA139

Location