Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N5147G, Wednesday 27 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 June 1990
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Alfred M Lee
Registration: N5147G
MSN: 350
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:8228 hours
Engine model:P&W R985AN4B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caribou Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED A COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF FROM CARIBOU LAKE. HE SAID THAT HE MADE A CONTROLLED LANDING INTO SMALL SPRUCE TREES, CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE. A SUBSEQUENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER NINE CYLINDER HAD SEPARATED, CAUSING THE LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause: A POWER LOSS CAUSED BY THE FAILURE OF A PISTON CYLINDER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA098