Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8483K, Tuesday 26 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 June 1990
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8483K
MSN: 708B
Total airframe hrs:2616 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deer Grove, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PILOT(ENGAGED IN AERIAL APPLICATION) HAD MADE A SURVEY PASS AROUND THE FIELD, NOTING A POWER LINE. ON THE FOURTH RUN, THE BIPLANE STRUCK THE BOTTOM LINE WITH ITS UPPER WING. THE PILOT STATED HE UNDERFLEW THE LINES ON AN EARLIER RUN, BUT ON THE ACCIDENT PASS, HE MISTOOK THE SECOND LINE FOR THE BOTTOM WIRE UNTIL TOO CLOSE TO CORRECT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT, RESULTING IN COLLISION WITH A POWER LINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90DEE07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90DEE07

Location