Accident Hiller UH-12E N62397, Monday 25 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 June 1990
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Bonanza Valley Ave.
Registration: N62397
MSN: 1192
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-540-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watson, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Monte Video, MN (MVE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL HELICOPTER PILOT SAID THAT HE HAD JUST STARTED AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, AND AFTER CLEARING THE WIRES AND TREES DESCENDED INTO THE FIELD TO BE SPRAYED. THE ACFT FAILED TO ROUND OUT, STRUCK THE TERRAIN, BOUNCED, HIT THE GROUND AGAIN, THEN COLLIDED WITH TREES, GOING BACKWARDS. THE AIR TEMPERATURE WAS 87 DEGREES, AND THE AIRCRAFT HAD JUST BEEN LOADED.

Probable Cause: PILOT MISJUDGED HIS FLARE AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA138

Location