Serious incident Cessna 210L N732BL, Monday 25 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 June 1990
Time:12:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N732BL
MSN: 21061386
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1737 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Cont IO-520-L3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marathon, FL (KMTH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DEPARTURE, THE PLT RAISED THE LANDING GEAR SELECTOR HANDLE BUT THE GEAR DID NOT FULLY RETRACT. HYDRAULIC FLUID AS ADDED IN AN ATTEMPT TO RETRACT THE GEAR BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. THE FLT PROCEEDED TO THE DESTINATION WHERE HE ATTEMPTED TO LOWER THE GEAR BY THE EMERGENCY METHOD BUT WAS UNABLE. A GEAR UP LANDING WAS PERFORMED. EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE PISTON & ROD OF THE LT MAIN LANDING GEAR DOOR ACTUATOR EXITED THE CYLINDER DUE TO INCORRECT INSTALLATON OF THE RETAINING RING. THIS ALLOWED HYDRAULIC FLUID TO LEAK, DEPLETING THE SUPPLY. THE ACTUATOR WAS OVERHAULED 6 HRS & 3 CYCLES EARLIER. 47 SERVICE DIFFICULTY REPORTS & ACCIDENT/INCIDENT REPORTS FROM 1/1/84 TO 6/26/90, INDICATED 8 FAILURES DUE TO A DISLODGED RETAINING RING.

Probable Cause: INCORRECT PLACEMENT OF THE RETAINING RING IN THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR DOOR ACTUATOR BY THE MECHANIC RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF HYDRAULIC FLUID. THIS PREVENTED THE GEAR FROM EXTENDING RESULTING IN THE GEAR UP LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90IA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90IA144

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 November 2012 N732BL 0 La Grange, Texas sub
Maintenance issues

Location