Accident Cessna 177 N13227, Sunday 24 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 June 1990
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Michael O Brien
Registration: N13227
MSN: 17702404
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hitchcock, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vancouver, WA (0S6)
Destination airport:St Hilaire, WA (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF A CESSNA 177, N13227, STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT 'TWISTED' TO THE RIGHT AND NOSED DOWN WHILE ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH AS HE MADE AN ALIGNMENT ADJUSTMENT. IT COLLIDED WITH THE SURFACE AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THEN BOUNCED BEFORE STRIKING AN IRRIGATION DITCH AT ONE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING. SUNGLARE WAS A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA112

Location